Managed by
ASG graphic and
Web Department
Copyright © 2023

Antonine Sisters School

MAR ELIAS, GHAZIR

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
SISTER JUDITH HAROUN School Principal
Message from the principal
معًا بالرّجاء نبـني الانسان




يسرّنا أن نرحّب بكم أيّها الأحبّاء، على الموقع الإلكترونيّ التّابع لثانويّة الرّاهبات الأنطونيّات، مار الياس – غزير، آمِلينَ من هذا الموقعِ أن يُلغيَ المسافاتِ في ما بينَنا. وفي هذه الآونة المضطربة من مصير وطننا الغالي، يحضرنا كلام الإرشاد الرّسوليّ "رجاء جديد للبنان":
"أحثّكم، أيّها اللّبنانيّون، على مواجهة تحدّي المصالحة والأخوّة، والحرّيّة والتّضامن، الّذي هو الشّرط الأساسيّ لوجود لبنان، ورباط وحدتكم على هذه الأرض المقدّسة الّتي تحبّون... وهذا يتطلّب جهودًا دؤوبة ومثابرة، والحرص على حوار واثق ودائم"؛ ولا يخفى ما ينطوي عليه هذا الكلام من دعوةٍ مُلِحَّةٍ إلى أن نكون بُناةَ الشّراكة وشُهودَ الوحدةِ في التّنوّع. ولأنّ الرّجاء هو المرساة الوحيدة الّتي يجب أن نتمسّك بها في خِضَمِّ هذه الآونة المصيريّة من تاريخنا، رفعنا لسنتنا المدرسيّة ٢٠٢٣ - ٢٠٢٤ رايةَ الرّجاء، متّخذين شعارًا لنا: "معًـا بالرّجـاء نبـــني الإنسـان"..
ويقينًا منّا أنّ مدرستنا هي كنيسة مصغّرة ككلّ بيت من بيوت عائلاتكم المُباركة، نسعى إلى أن تكون هذه الكنيسة في حالة سينودس دائم. فنسير معًا: إدارةً، معلّماتٍ ومعلّمين، مُعاوناتٍ ومُعاونينَ، أهلًا، تلامذةً، أصدقاءليست صوبَ ملكوت الرّجاء واليقظة والفرح الرّوحيّ، مُدركين في الوقت ذاته أنّه "ليس لنا مدينة ثابتة ههنا، بل نرجو الخالدة" (عب 13:14). ولكنّ هذا اليقين لا يثنينا عن الالتزام برسالتنا، فلا نستسلم أمام الأزمات الطّارئة، بل نواصل السّير إلى الأمام بهمّة دائمة ونشاط متزايد وترنيم مستمرّ، عازِمينَ الوصول إلى الهدف: تربية أولادكم، تلامذتنا الأعزّاء، التّربية الشّاملة والفُضلى، فتكون لهم الحياة، وتكون وافرة!
وفَّقَنا اللهُ وسَدَّدَ خُطانا لِما فيهِ خيرُ الرّسالةِ الأسمى: التَّربية والتَّعليم..


NEWS & ANNOUNCEMENTS

LATEST ACTIVITIES

30/10/23
Empowering
Generations

ABOUT ASG

MISSION STATEMENT

Our school aims for a holistic growth of its students. It follows the principles of innovative education with an emphasis on religious, moral values, and academic excellence in a wholesome family atmosphere of understanding and freedom. The Antonine Sisters School is dedicated to providing quality education, raising dynamic Christians and responsible citizens.

HISTORY

The Antonine Sisters School, Ghazir, is owned by the Congregation of the Antonine Sisters. It was established in Ghazir in 1981. It is a trilingual school (Arabic, French, English). Coeducational classes range from KG1 to Secondary 3, with a total of 2500 students. Courses are taught by professional and qualified teachers in three languages. Math, Sciences, and Technology are taught in English. Teachers as well as the entire educational team emphasize religious, moral and social values, intellectual excellence, self-reliance, and respect of the individual. The Antonine Sisters School, Ghazir, provides for the needs of the community surrounding it and is attended by students mainly from the Kesrouan and Jbeil areas and neighboring towns & villages. The School is affiliated to the Catholic Schools-Lebanon and the Catholic Anglophone Schools-Lebanon.
2500
STUDENTS

LOCATION

The Antonine Sisters School lies on the southwestern side of the town of Ghazir overlooking the bay of Jounieh and Maameltein and under the gaze of Our Lady of Lebanon, Harissa.

IT IS LOCATED ON A HILL
5KM

AWAY FROM JOUNIEH
17KM

NORTH/NORTHEAST FROM THE CAPITAL CITY OF BEIRUT

DIVISIONS

The School is divided into four main Cycles and a Preschool housed in three separate buildings as follows:
The Preschool: KG1, KG2 & KG3
Basic Education: Cycle 1: Grades 1, 2, & 3
Cycle 2: Grades 4, 5, & 6
Cycle 3: Grades 7, 8, & 9
Secondary Education: Secondary 1, 2 & 3

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM The educational program is primarily designed to fulfill the requirements of the Lebanese Ministry of Education.
The school prepares its students for:

The bac certificate

The School strongly fosters educational activities such as competitions and traveling in and outside Lebanon.

RELIGIOUS LIFE

The School gives great importance to Christian values and ethos. Priests, nuns and qualified teachers teach catechism in rooms designated specifically for this purpose. These are complemented by religious celebrations and activities, masses and spiritual retreats. Morning
prayers are held daily basis and all activities start by a prayer. Individual
spiritual guidance sessions are also provided to students whenever the
need arises.

RELIGIOUS LIFE

SUPPORT FACILITIES

All classes and learning centers are fully equipped with Interactive boards, computers, and Internet access.
Chapels & Catechism Rooms are located in every building.
Music Rooms are available in every building and equipped with instruments. The school also has its own choir and band.
Theaters: A Little Theater is located in the Elementary Cycle, and an Auditorium (capacity of 950 seats) is located in the Central Administration
Libraries: are available in all buildings.
Sports Courts: are located in every building and equipped with A.V. aids, and swimming pool
Cafeteria
Computer and Sciences Laboratories are fully equipped and available in all buildings.

SCHOOL ANTHEM

SCHOOL BY-LAWS     En Ar

Students' Rights and Responsibilities

I.   SCHOOL OBJECTIVES
II.  EXPECTATIONS FOR STUDENT CONDUCT
III. SCHOOL REGULATIONS
IV.  SCHOOL BUS POLICY
The Antonine Sisters School expects all its students to:
1. Acquire the necessary skills to think critically and to make decisions based on objective evidence and clear logic.

2. Maintain behavior appropriate to the School ethics and values.

3. Develop abilities for working constructively with others and creating a healthy atmosphere of cooperation and assistance.

4. Establish self standards for academic performance in line with their own capacities and potential.

5. Realize their own strengths and weaknesses, and constantly work on developing their talents and skills for a better outcome.

6. Recognize the importance of all school activities, whether curricular, co-curricular or extracurricular, in the formation of a well-rounded person.

7. Demonstrate respect for authority and maintain a healthy attitude toward justice and its application.

8. Avoid whatever action that is in direct conflict with the stated School Objectives and Regulations.

9. Be good citizens of Lebanon, democratic and free, abide by its laws, and work toward its development and its holding a good position among the free nations of the world.

TIMING OF PERIODS

  KG1 - KG2 - KG3
Period 1 8:00
Period 2 8:50
Recess 9:40
Period 3 10:00
Period 4 10:50
Recess 11:40
Period 5 12:00
Period 6 12:50
Dismissal 1:30 by bus
1:45 by car
  Grade 1 - Grade 4 Grade 5 - Sec.3
Period 1 7:55 7:55
Period 2 8:50 8:50
Period 3 9:40 9:40
Recess 10:25 10:30
Period 4 10:55 10:55
Period 5 11:45 11:45
Recess 12:30 12:35
Period 6 1:00 1:05
Period 7 1:45 1:55
Dismissal 2:30 by bus
2:36 by car
2:45 by bus & by car

INSURANCE

Students are covered by an accidental medical insurance on campus. This insurance also covers accidents during off campus school activities.
INSURANCE

STUDENT AFFAIRS OFFICE

The Student Affairs Office offers the Secondary Cycle students the following:

Orientation
  • Procuring necessary information and application forms for higher education institutions both in Lebanon and abroad
  • Helping secondary students in finding the right major that matches their personality by providing class sessions and individual meetings with them along with their parents
  • Organizing a yearly University Fair on school premises
  • Arranging preparatory courses and registering the students for the SAT exam and others
  • Coordinating the Life Enrichment Program (LEP) in secondary classes

Activities
  • Preparing and supervising the voting for the Class Delegates and establishing a Student Council
  • Organizing an annual Leadership camp both in Lebanon and abroad for secondary student school leaders
  • Helping students in organizing activities inside and outside school campus
  • Organizing, preparing and executing the graduation prom - dinner ceremony

COMMUNITY SERVICE

This program aims at connecting school with reality and students with the community. As they are aware of their rights, students should equally sense their duties in view of humane and environmental necessities.

It is by investing their feeling of responsibility and sense of initiative and free voluntary work that they attain spiritual exuberance- the most fruitful of which generate both immediate and far gratification. The immediate reward is joy and instant inner satisfaction concerning the importance of giving a helping hand to people around us. The further reward is greater appreciation of God’s plethora overwhelming their lives, and of the blessings He bestows upon them every day.

LIFE ENRICHMENT PROGRAM

The Antonine student is a person with a profile.
Thus, beside the academic program, our students learn:
Building Self-Esteem, Listening, Managing Time and Finances, and Working in a Team. They also learn about Parents-Children Relationship, Adolescence and Maturity, Drugs and Perversion and Basic Freedom. This Life Enrichment Program is delivered to our secondary students by a group of professional trainers.
ADMINISTRATION

CENTRAL
ADMINISTRATION

Sr. Judith Haroun Principal
Sr. Leila Saliba Administrative Matters

CYCLES DIRECTORS

Sr. Hind RayaSecondary
Fr. Ziad Al AchkarIntermediate
Mrs. Maya Gleilaty Bou ZayanElementary
Sr. Valentine AnksouryPreschool

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

Mrs. Carine Béchara GhostineSecondary
Mrs. Colette Carnabi NasraniIntermediate
Miss Maha MoussallemIntermediate
Miss Nelly El KallabElementary
Mrs. Fériale Haddad SammanPreschool

STUDENT SUPPORT TEAM

Mrs. Layale Sarrouf KaadyPsychologist
Mrs. Julie Farhat OueinySpeech Therapist
Mrs. Vicky Iskandar ReaidySocial Worker

AUDITOR

Mr. Pierre Bou SalehExternal Auditor

STUDENTS AFFAIRS

Mr. Samir CostantineConsultant
Mrs. Petra Eddé SalloumCoordinator
Mrs. Rana Seif Bou ZayanAdvisor

IT DEPARTMENT

Mr. Elias BadawiIT Manager
Mr. Elie HakmehIT Technician
Mr. Elie KaramIT Technician
Mr. Elie KeyrouzIT Technician

WEBSITE & Graphic Design DEPARTMENT

Mrs. Laurina Oueiss Al Asmar Officer

CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION OFFICES

Miss Nayla OueissOffice Manager
Mrs. Marie Bejjani MoukarzelPrincipal's Secretary
Mrs. Laurina Oueiss Al-AsmarComputer Editor & Social Media Officer
Mrs. Bernadette Houkayem YounesPrintshop & Data Operator
Mr. Georges SaadehComputer Expert
Mr. Maroun DemianComputer Operations Officer
Mrs. Renée Bassil RahiCashier
Mrs. Rima Tannous SlaïbyOperator/Receptionist
Mrs. Norma SaadéReceptionist
Mrs. Katy Debbo KhourySchool Uniform Officer
Mr. Georges KhawandSocial Security Officer
Mrs. Hayat Haroun JleilatyNurse

ACADEMIC COORDINATORS

Dr. Colette Chahine Aoun Curriculum Developer
Mrs. Violette Khoury Msan Catechism Coordinator
Mrs. Georgina Rizk Mrad Catechism Coordinator
Mr. Georges Khalil Arabic Coordinator
Mrs. Mariane Akiki Dib Arabic Coordinator
Mrs. Fériale Haddad Samman Arabic & French Coordinator
Mrs. Nisrine Nasr Ajaltouni French Coordinator
Mrs. Tonia Merheb English Coordinator
Mr. Milad Abboud Math Coordinator
Mrs. Salpy Zeitounian Guetzoyan Math Coordinator
Mr. Samer Khoury Physics Coordinator
Mrs. Nada Jurdak Hatem Life Science Coordinator
Mr. Elie Dagher Chemistry Coordinator
Mrs. Jessy Wanna Barbar Computer Science Coordinator
Mr. Nagi Ghobeira Hist. & Geog. Coordinator
Miss Monique Nader Performing Arts Coordinator
Mr. Jihad Bou Raad Physical Ed. Coordinator

TEACHERS’ NOMINATION

ADMINISTRATORS

Sr. Valentine Anksoury Cycle Director
Mrs. Fériale Haddad Samman Assistant Director
Mrs. Nadine Hachem Oueiss Secretary
Mrs. Amale Slaiby El-Dib Supervisor
Mrs. Samira Ghanem Alam Supervisor
Mrs. Raymonda Makhlouf Zaouk Aide
School Time Available to Meet With Parents

TEACHERS

TEACHER’S NAME SUBJECT CLASS DAY Time
Mrs. Amale Demian Ghazal Arabic KG3 C & Ass. KG3 A, KG3 B Tuesday 10:50 – 11:40
Mrs. Aula Hanna Hosri Arabic & Catechism KG3 E, F & Ass. KG3 D Wednesday 08:50 – 09:40
Miss Claudia Rahi English & Math KG 2 E & Ass. KG2 F Wednesday 10:00 – 10:50
Mrs. Claudine Lteif Barakat English & Math KG 2 C & Ass. KG2 D Thursday 12:50 – 01:30
Miss Cynthia Abdel Hay French & Arabic KG2 G & Ass. KG3 C Wednesday 08:50 – 09:40
Mrs. Deborah Barth Nacouzi English & Math Ass. KG3 C, D & KG2 G
Mrs. Emilie El Hawa Azzi French KG3 E, F & Ass. KG3 A Tuesday 08:50 – 09:40
Miss Gaelle El Haibe French & Arabic KG1 D & Ass. KG1 C Monday 10:50 – 11:40
Mrs. Georgina Rizk Mrad French KG3 A, B & Ass. KG3 B Friday 10:50 – 11:40
Mrs. Graziella Saad Atallah French & Arabic KG2 D & Ass. KG2 C Thursday 10:00 – 10:50
Mrs. Jinane Abi Younes Zaarour French & Arabic KG 1 A & Ass. KG1 B Friday 12:50 – 01:30
Mrs. Joanne Naouché Abi Khalil French & Arabic KG 1 F & Ass. KG1 E Thursday 08:50 – 09:40
Miss Joelle Awaida English & Math KG2 F & Ass. KG2 E Wednesday 10:00 – 10:50
Mrs. Judy Kahi Ghanem English & Math KG1 C & Ass. KG1 D Monday 08:50 – 09:40
Mrs. Katia Zeinaty Kattoura English & Math KG 2 A & Ass. KG2 B Thursday 12:00 – 12:50
Mrs. Lina Gerges Otayek English & Math KG3 C, D & Ass. KG3B Thursday 12:00 – 12:50
Mrs. Lina Zahr El Hachem English & Math KG1 B & Ass. KG1 A Wednesday 10:50 – 11:40
Miss Lina Zaatar English & Math KG3E,F & Ass. KG3A Thursday 12:00 – 12:50
Miss Mariane El Ashkar English & Math KG 1 E & Ass. KG1 F
Mrs. Marie-Rose Rizk Naouché Arabic & Catechism KG3 D &Ass. 3E, F& Cath. 3A,B,C Wednesday 08:50 – 09:40
Mrs. Marlène Zoummar Frem French & Arabic KG2 A & Ass. KG2 B Thursday 12:00 – 12:50
Miss Micheline Bou Raad French & Arabic KG2 E & Ass. KG2 F Tuesday 10:00 – 10:50
Mrs. Mirène Ibrahim El Sokhon English & Math KG2 B & Ass. KG2 A Wednesday 12:50 – 01:30
Mrs. Monique Younes Al Zaybak French & Arabic KG1 E & Ass. KG1 F Monday 12:00 – 12:50
Mrs. Nadine Bayram Zouein English & Math KG2 G & Ass. KG3 E,F Wednesday 08:00 – 08:50
Mrs. Nadine Khalil Hourany French KG2 F &Ass. KG2 E Tuesday 10:00 – 10:50
Mrs. Najwa El Ten Merheb English & Math KG 2 D &Ass. KG2 C Thursday 12:50 – 01:30
Mrs. Nathalie Araïji Nader Art KG1 & KG2 & KG3
Mrs. Nina Abou Yazbeck Frem Rythmique KG1 & Supervior
Mrs. Nisrine Iskandar Frangié French & Arabic KG1 B & Ass. KG1 A Tuesday 12:50 – 01:30
Mrs. Olga Mrad Daccache French & Arabic KG 2 B & Ass. KG2 A Friday 10:50 – 11:40
Mrs. Pascale Bassil Fahed Ass.Fr. & Arabic Ass. KG3 D, F & Ass. KG2 G
Miss Patricia Kamel English & Math KG 1 A & Ass. KG1 B Tuesday 12:00 – 12:50
Mrs. Rania Zoummar Zaïeter French KG3 A, B & Ass. KG3 E Tuesday 08:00 – 08:50
Miss Reine Reaidy English & Math KG1 D & Ass. KG1 C Friday 12:00 – 12:50
Mrs. Rima Abrash Mhanna Arabe KG 3 A,B & Ass. KG3 C Friday 08:00 – 08:50
Mrs. Rita Maktabi Badrouk English & Math KG1 F & Ass. KG1 E Tuesday 08:50 – 09:40
Mrs. Rosy Matar Saliba French & Arabic KG2 C & Ass. KG2 D Tuesday 12:50 – 01:30
Mrs. Roula Fenianos Nahhal Marmothèque & Rythmique KG1, KG2, KG3 & Ryt. KG2
Mrs. Samar Mezzawi Barmo English & Math KG3 A, B & Ass. KG3 E Monday 10:00 – 10:50
Mrs. Sayde El Hachem Zayek English & Math KG1 E & Ass. KG1 F Friday 08:00 – 08:50
Mrs. Simone Asfour Merhej French & Arabic KG 1 C & Ass. KG1 D Thursday 08:50 – 09:40

ADMINISTRATORS

Mrs. Maya Gleilaty Bou Zayan Cycle Director
Miss Nelly El Kallab Assistant Director
Mrs. Aline Abi Khalil Slaiby Secretary/Receptionist
Mrs. Christine Sawaya Chalhoub Supervisor
Mrs. Claude Zoummar Hanna Supervisor
Mrs. Marie Salloum Zgheib Supervisor
Mrs. Pascale Nassar Khoury Supervisor
Mr. Rabih Taha Supervisor
Mr. Toni Salloum Supervisor
School Time Available to Meet With Parents

TEACHERS

TEACHER’S NAME SUBJECT CLASS DAY Time
Miss Amale Azar CatechismG3 & G4 (A,B,C,D)
Miss Andrée Succar MathG1 D,E,F,G,HThursday07:55 - 08:50
Mrs. Carla Badran NarFrenchG3 A,B,C,DTuesday 11:45 - 12:30
Mrs. Carmen Yazbeck DibArabic G3 D,E,FThursday 08:50 - 09:40
Civics G3 E,F,G
Miss Carole Chaccour Science G1 & G2
MathG3 F,GTuesday 09:40 - 10:25
Mrs. Chantale Ghantous KorkomazEnglishG1 D,E,FTuesday 09:40 - 10:25
EOCG1 A,B,C,D
Mrs. Christine Sawaya Chalhoub CatechismG1 A,B,C,D
Mrs. Diala Habbache French G3 F,G & G4 E,F Tuesday 09:40 - 10:25
Mrs. Elina Geagea KeyrouzEnglish G2 E,F,G + G3 D Monday 09:40 - 10:25
Miss Emmanuelle MarounEnglishG4 A,B,CWednesday01:00 - 01:45
EOCG4 D,E,F
Mrs. Frédérica Karam AmmouryMusic G1 & G2
Mrs. Frida Zoghbi SlaibyMathG1 A,B,C & G2 A,BTuesday08:50 - 09:40
Mrs. Geeta Mouki Mikhael MathG3 A,B,C,D,E Tuesday 08:50 - 09:40
Mr. Georges HarbPhysical EducationG1 & G2 & G3 & G4 D,E,F
Mrs. Hilda Khoury TayehSciencesG3 & G4
Mrs. Jackie Lane-Mechni SaadEnglishG2 A,B,CTuesday07:55 - 08:50
EOCG2 D,E,F,G
Mrs. Jacqueline Bejjani YounesArabic G2 C,D,EFriday 08:50 - 09:40
Mrs. Jessy Wanna BarbarMath G4 FWednesday 08:50 - 09:40
Mr. Jihad Bou RaadPhysical EducationG4 A,B,C
Mrs. Jinane Boulos BoulosArabicG2 A,B Tuesday 07:55 - 08:50
CivicsG2 A,B,C,D,E
Mrs. Josephine Mansour AbboudArabic G4 A,B,C Monday 10:55 - 11:45
CivicsG4 A,B,C
Miss Josiane El-KadyMathG2 C,D,E,F,GWednesday08:50 - 09:40
Mrs. Joyce Baroud Taha ArtG1 & G2 & G3 & G4
Mrs. Madeleine Moussa DaherFrench G2 A,B,C Monday 10:55 - 11:45
Miss Margueritta FaresFrench G1 E,F,G,HThursday01:00 - 01:45
Mrs. Mariane Akiki DibArabicG2 F,G + G3 GMonday09:40 - 10:25
Miss Mariane NjeimEnglishG1 A,B,CTuesday01:00 - 01:45
EOC G1 E,F,G,H
Miss Marie DaccacheFrenchG2 E,F,G + G3 EThursday 07:55 - 08:50
Mrs. Marise Abou Jaoudé FakhryFrench G1 A,B Wednesday11:45 - 12:30
Mrs. Maya Kassis El-FerkhFrench G4 A,B,C,DTuesday10:55 - 11:45
Mrs. Mireille Mhawej HoukayemComputer ScienceG1 & G2 & G3 & G4
Miss Mireille ZeennyArabicG1 D,EWednesday08:50 - 09:40
Civics G1 A,B,C,D,E
Mrs. Myriam Ghbeira Salameh FrenchG1 C,D & G2 DMonday 08:50 - 09:40
Mrs. Nadine Zoummar Khalil CatechismG1 E,F,G,H & G2 & G4 E,F
Mrs. Nancy Abi Raad KaramEnglishG4 D,E,FMonday 09:40 - 10:25
EOC G4 A,B,C
Mrs. Nicole Salameh BassilMath G4 A,B,C,D,EMonday01:00 - 01:45
Mrs. Norma Nader DfouniArabic G3 A,B,CWednesday07:55 - 08:50
CivicsG3 A,B,C,D
Mrs. Raymonda Elias Fares EnglishG1 G,H & G2 DMonday08:50 - 09:40
EOCG2 A,B,C
Miss Rita AzarArabicG1 A,B,CMonday 08:50 - 09:40
Mrs. Rita Maasry Nader Arabic G4 D,E,F Tuesday 08:50 - 09:40
CivicsG4 D,E,F
Mrs. Roudayna Bassil YoussefEnglishG3 A,B,CThursday01:00 - 01:45
EOC G3 E,F,G
Mrs. Roula Maacaron Abi Atmeh MusicG3 & G4
Mrs. Rouwaida Ghanem KaramEnglish G3 E,F,G Thursday 08:50 - 09:40
EOC G3 A,B,C,D
Mrs. Sandy Riachi TahtouhArabicG1 F,G,HWednesday07:55 - 08:50
CivicsG1 F,G,H & G2 F,G
Miss Thelma Adas DanceG1 & G2 & G3 & G4

ADMINISTRATORS

Fr. Ziad Achkar Cycle Director
Mrs. Colette Carnabi Nasrani Assistant Director
Miss Maha Moussallem Assistant Director
Mr. Elie Raya Secretary
Mrs. Elham Tannous Supervisor
Mr. Charbel Medawar Supervisor
Mrs. Joumana Mghames Supervisor
Mrs. Nancy Daccache Jabbour Supervisor
Mrs. Rita Abi Nakhoul Khalil Librarian
Mrs. Lydia Daou Receptionist
School Time Available to Meet With Parents

TEACHERS

TEACHER’S NAME SUBJECT CLASS DAY Time
Mrs. Aida Obeid Rached Catechism G5
Miss Andréa Achkouty Science G5 & G6
Mrs. Carla Aoun Chlela French G6 E, F & G7 D, E Monday 10:30 - 10:55
Mr. Carlo Hanna Music G5 & G6 & G7
Mr. Charbel Ghanem Life Science G8 C, D, E
Mr. Chicri Hnein Math G8 A, B, C
Mr. Elie Raya Physical Education G5 C, D, E, F
Mrs. Fida Touma Bejjani English G8 A, B, C, D
Mrs. Grace Bayram Chalhoub Math G5 E, F & G6 A, B, C Thursday 08:50 - 09:40
Mr. Hany Ammoun Physical Education G6 F & G7 & G8
Mr. Jihad Bou Raad Physical Education G5 A, B & G6 A, B, C, D, E
Mrs. Jimmy Obeid Daghfal Arabic G5 E, F & G6 E, F Friday 09:40 – 10:30
Mr. Joseph Akiki Catechism G8
Mrs. Karine Slaïby Torbey Math G7 C, D, E & G8 D, E
Miss Katia Costantine Arabic G5 A, B, C, D Wednesday 07:55 - 8:50
Miss Laure Slaïby Civics G5 A, B, C & G6 & G7 & G8
Mrs. Leila Mouawad Ayoub French G6 A, B, C, D Wednesday 08:50 - 09:40
Mrs. Lilian Abi Aad Feghaly Math G5 A, B, C, D Monday 08:50 - 09:40
Mrs. Marie Aimee Attieh English G6 F Friday 08:50 - 09:40
Mrs. Maria Khoury Khairallah Civics G5 D, E, F
History & Geography G6
Miss Mira Salamé Catechism G6 & G7
Mrs. Nadine Khoury Mehanna Math G6 D, E, F & G7 A, B Friday 09:40 – 10:30
Miss Nancy Issa Chemistry G7 & G8
Mrs. Nayla Habr Kahwaji English G6 C, D, E & G7 A Friday 11:45 - 12:35
Mrs. Norma Saadé Drama G5 & G6 & G7
Miss Nour Hosni English G5 E, F & G7 A, B Thursday 08:50 - 09:40
Mrs. Nova Rechwan Geagea English G5 A, B, C, D Thursday 08:50 - 09:40
Mrs. Odile Barakat Ghobeira French Grade 5 E, F Friday 10:55 - 11:45
Miss Patricia Jabbour Arabic G6 A, B, C, D Friday 08:50 - 9:40
Mrs. Rana Matar Debs Science G6 C, D, E, F
Life Science G7 & G8 A, B
Mrs. Randa Azouri Ghanem French G8 B, C, D, E
Mrs. Reine Abi Rizk French G7 A, B, C & G8 A
Mrs. Rita Boustany Abi Antoun Arabic G8 A, B, D, E
Miss Rita Chaoul Arabic G7 A, B, C, D
Mrs Rita Achkar Mazraany English G8 E
Mrs. Sara Beaino Matar English G7 B, C, D, E
Mr. Simon Daccache Computer Science G5 & G6 & G7 & G8
Mrs. Stephanie Dib Gerges Physics G7 & G8
Mrs. Stephanie Haddad Nohra Art G5 & G6 & G7
Mrs. Sylvie Merheb Reaidy French G5 A, B, C, D Wednesday 08:50 - 09:40
Mrs. Véronique Mfarrej Boutros History & Geography G7 & G8
Mrs. Viviane Bassil Salame Arabic G7 E & G8 C

ADMINISTRATORS

Sr. Hind Raya Cycle Director
Mrs. Carine Béchara Ghostine Assistant Director
Mrs. Alexandra Matar Secretary
Mr. Charbel Houkayem Supervisor
Mrs. Elise El Khoury Salloum Supervisor
Mrs. Najwa Aoun Nader Supervisor
Mr. Patrick Alpha Supervisor
Mr. Nagi Ghobeira Alumni + Community Service
Mrs. Vicky Iskandar Reaidy Community Service
Mrs. Nina Etel Receptionist
Mrs. Vera Haidamous Ghanem Student Information System
Mr. Samir Costantine Students Affairs Orientatione
Mrs. Petra Eddé Salloum Students Affairs Coordinator
Mrs. Rana Seif Bou Zayan Students Affairs Advisor
Miss Monique Nader Events/S3 Activities

TEACHERS

TEACHER’S NAME SUBJECT CLASS
Mr. Alain ChahwaneGeographyG9 & S2 & S3
History S1 & S2
Fr. Anthony Azzi CatechismAtelier S3
Mr. Bernard MerhebPhilosophy & Civilizations S3
Mrs. Bronice Bou Rouphael Issa French S1 & S2S B, C & S3
Mr. Charbel GhanemLife ScienceG9 & S1 & S2SE
Mr. Chicri Hnein MathG9 A, B
Mr. Dimitri Kovas MathS2S & S3LS
Fr. Edward Chahine MathG9 C,D,E & S2SE
CatechismAtelier S3
Mr. Elie DagherChemistryS1 E & S2S & S3LS, GS
Mr. Elie SaadéPhysical EducationS2 & S3
Mr. Georges KhalilArabicS2SE A & S3
Mrs. Gladys Youssef KhalilEnglishG9 D,E & S1 D,E
Mr. Hany AmmounPhysical EducationG9
Fr. Hany TawkCatechismAtelier S3
Mr. Imad EliasMathS1
Mrs. Jamaya Abi Saada BeirutyEnglish S2SE & S3
Mrs. Jessy Wanna BarbarData ProcessingG9 & S1 & S2 & S3
Mr. Jihad Bou Raad Physical Education S1
Mrs. Jihane Mdawar Boustani ArabicG9
Mrs. Jinane Chehadé Serhan Civics S1 & S2 & S3
Mr. Joseph Abi HachemArabicS2S & S2SE B
Mr. Joseph Akiki CatechismG9 & Atelier S3
Mr. Karim BoustanyPhysicsG9 A, B, C & S1 & S2S C & S2SE
Miss Laure Slaiby CivicsG9
Mrs. Marie-Aimée Chehwan AttiehEconomics S1
Philosophy & Civilizations S2
Mrs. May Najjar Najjar English S1 A,B,C & S2S
Mr. Milad Abboud MathS3 GS
Mrs. Mireille Osta DemianEconomicsS2 & S3SE
Sociology S3SE
Mrs. Nada Jurdak HatemLife ScienceS2S & S3LS
ChemistryS3SE
Mr. Nagi GhobeiraHistoryG9 & S3
Miss Nancy IssaChemistryS2SE & S1 A, B, C, D
Mrs. Noris Naddaf NaddafArabic S1
Fr. Pierre KhouryCatechismS2 & Atelier S3
Mrs. Rita Achkar MazraaniEnglish G9 A, B, C
Mrs. Rita Slaiby Seif ChemistryG9
Miss Roula NasrFrench G9 & S2S A & S2SE
Mr. Samer Khoury Physics S2S A, B & S3
Mr. Samir CostantineOrientation S1 & S1
Mrs. Sophia Katsogiannos Osta SociologyS1 & S2
Mrs. Stéphanie Dib GergesLife SciencesS3SE & S2SE
Physics G9 D, E,
Mrs. Véronique Mfarrej Boutros Geography S1
Mrs. Violette Khoury MsanCatechismS1 & Atelier S3
Mrs. Zeina Dimachkieh FawazMathS3SE
ADMISSION

Dates of Registration for Academic Year 2024 - 2025

19
Monday,
FEBRUARY
17
Wednesday,
April
  • From February 19, 2024 till April 17, 2024
  • from 9:00 a.m to 12:30 p.m
  • KINDLY ABIDE BY THE REGISTRATION DATES ABOVE.

    FOR CURRENT STUDENTS

    5.000.000 L.L
    REGISTRATION FEE
    WHICH IS A PARTIAL PAYMENT OF THE DUE FEES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2024/2025.

    NEW STUDENTS

    We are accepting new students in KG1: Children who are 3 years old by the end of January 2025; KG2: Children who are 4 years old by the end of January 2025; KG3: Children who are 5 years old by the end of January 2025.
    9.000.000 L.L
    REGISTRATION FEE
    FOR NEW STUDENTS
    WHICH IS A PARTIAL PAYMENT OF THE DUE FEES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2024/2025.
  • REGISTRATION FEE IS NON-REFUNDABLE IN CASE OF CANCELLATION FOR ANY REASON.
  • REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

    • Identity Card and 1 Photocopy of it (and 1 Copy of the Passport if available)
    • 3 Small Passport Photos
    • Medical Certificate and Photocopy of Vaccination Booklet for Preschoolers
    • For KG2 up to Secondary 3: School Attestation Certified by Private School Sector - Ministry of Education, and Grade Reports from previous school.

    REGISTRATION FORM

    ASG CLUB

    STAFF

    Mr. Antoine Zayek Director
    Mr. Sabah El-DayeActivities & Summer Camp Director
    Mrs. Jessica El-Habr DaouSecretary
    Miss Joelle SalibaSecretary
    Mr. Bakhos Saliba Maintenance
    Mr. Jihad Haddad Supervisor
    Mr. Rabih Bou Jaoudé Trainer
    Mr. Robert Daou Supervisor

    FACILITIES

    Indoor

    Multipurpose indoor court (Basketball, Tennis, Volleyball, Futsal, etc.)
    Body-Building Hall
    Two Rooms (Dance, Stepper, Yoga, Stretching, Tai Boo)
    Two martial Art rooms
    Ping-Pong room
    Fully equipped Gymnastics room
    Changing rooms
    Massage room

    Outdoor

    Football Field
    Track & Field court
    Badminton

    New Club

    Indoor heated pool (25m-12.5m)
    Sauna room
    Steam room
    Jacouzi
    Body-Building Hall
    Cafeteria
    Multipurpose indoor court (Basketball, Tennis, Volleyball, Futsal, etc.)
    Cardio room
    Massage room

    CLUB PROGRAM

    Aqua Gym
    Mr. Tony Yammouni
    Monday, Wednesday
    Tuesday, Thursday
    6:00 - 7:00 p.m.
    10:00 - 11:00 a.m.
    Stepper
    Mrs. Corine Aouad
    Monday, Wednesday, Friday
    Monday, Wednesday, Friday
    9:30 - 10:30 a.m.
    6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

    RENTING COURTS AVAILABILITY

    TENNIS With Instructor Double Court Simple Court
    Football Turf Field
    Ping-Pong Individual
    BASKETBALL Clubs Individual

    ACTIVITIES

    Term 1: Starting October
    ____
    Term 2: Starting February
    ____

    Registration is also opened for students not enrolled in the school
    at Mr. Sabah Dayeh’s office. (Gymnasium 09-926869)
    Kindly adhere to the registration date mentioned above.
    ACTIVITY TIME DAY CLASS TEACHER'S NAME
    Badminton3.00-4.30 p.m.Monday Gr.4 & up Jihad Bou Raad
    Ballet Jazz2.00-3.00 p.m.MondayKG2 & KG3Thelma Adas
    3.00-4.30 p.m.Monday Gr.1Thelma Adas
    Ballet Jazz, Hip Hop, Bollywood, Contemporary 3.00-4.30 p.m.ThursdayGr.2 Mona & Cynthia Dimitri
    3.00-4.30 p.m.TuesdayGr.3 & 4Mona & Cynthia Dimitri
    3.00-4.30 p.m.MondayGr.5, 6, 7 & 8Mona & Cynthia Dimitri
    Basketball2.00-3.00 p.m. Monday KG2 & KG3Rabih Taha
    3.00-4.30 p.m.ThursdayGr.1 & 2Rabih Taha
    3.00-4.30 p.m.Monday Gr.3 & 4Rabih Taha
    3.00-4.30 p.m.FridayGirls Gr.5, 6 & 7Rabih Taha
    3.00-4.30 p.m.TuesdayGr.5 & 6Rabih Taha
    3.00-4.30 p.m.MondayGr.7, 8 & 9Rabih Taha
    3.00-4.30 p.m. FridayGirls Gr.8 & 9, S1 & S2 Rabih Taha
    Chess3.00-4.30 p.m. FridayGr.1 & upHani Ammoun
    Drama3.00-4.30 p.m.MondayGr.3 & 4Norma Saadé
    3.00-4.30 p.m.FridayGr.5, 6, 7 & 8Norma Saadé
    Football2.00-3.00 p.m.TuesdayKG2 & KG3Elie Raya
    3.00-4.30 p.m.MondayGr.1 & 2Charbel Chelala
    3.00-4.30 p.m. TuesdayGr.3 & 4Charbel Chelala
    3.00-4.30 p.m.ThursdayGr.5, 6, 7 & 8Jihad Bou Raad
    Gymnastics 2.00-3.00 p.m.FridayKG2 Natalia Germanos
    2.00-3.00 p.m.ThursdayKG3 Natalia Germanos
    3.00-4.30 p.m.TuesdayGr.1 & 2Natalia Germanos
    3.00-4.30 p.m.FridayGr.3 & 4 Natalia Germanos
    3.00-4.30 p.m. ThursdayGr.5 & up Natalia Germanos
    09:00-10.30 p.m.SaturdayGuests Gr.1 & up Natalia Germanos
    10:30-12.00 p.m.Sunday Guests Gr.3, 4 & 5 years old Natalia Germanos
    Handball 3.00-4.30 p.m.ThursdayGr.5, 6, 7, 8 & 9 - S1, S2, & S3Hani Ammoun
    3.00-4.30 p.m.Monday Girls Gr.5, 6, 7, 8 & 9 - S1, S2, & S4Hani Ammoun
    Percution (Drums & Derbaké)3.00-7.00 p.m.TuesdayGr.1 & upJoseph Azar
    Piano3.00-7.00 p.m.FridayGr.1 & upMaya Barakat
    Robotics 3.00-4.30 p.m.FridayGr.2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8Simon Daccache / Jessy Barbar
    Swimming3.00-4.00 p.m.Monday KG3 & up Tony Yammouni
    3.00-4.00 p.m.Or FridayKG3 & upTony Yammouni
    9.00-10.00 a.m.Or SaturdayKG3 & upTony Yammouni
    Tennis3.00-4.00 p.m.Thursday Gr.1 & up Beginners Marwan Saadé
    4.00-5.00 p.m. FridayGr.1 & up Advanced Marwan Saadé
    Wushu Kung- Fu 2.00-3.00 p.m.FridayKG2 & KG3Naoum Saade
    3.00-4.30 p.m. FridayGr.1 & 2Naoum Saade
    3.00-4.30 p.m.ThursdayGr.3 & 4Naoum Saade
    3.00-4.30 p.m.Monday Gr.5 & 6Naoum Saade
    3.00-4.30 p.m.TuesdayGr.7 & upNaoum Saade
    ASG DAYCARE

    ASG DAYCARE

    The ASG Daycare Center is organized and developed to provide a loving, supportive, safe and educational environment for families who need kindergarten and pre-school care for their children. It is our goal to offer a program that meets the intellectual, moral, social, emotional, and physical needs of each child. It is also our mission to let each child know that he/she is loved by God.


    STAFF

    Sister Noha Tamer Director
    Mrs. Louise Azzi Akiki English Teacher
    Mrs. Jeannette Azzi Salameh French Teacher
    Mrs. Laure Zgheib Tayah Assistant Teacher
    Mrs. Mirna El Khoueiry Imad Assistant Teacher
    Mrs. Hayat Haroun Jleilaty Nurse

    AGES OF ENROLLMENT

    18 Months and Up

    WORKING HOURS

    From October to June 7:30 am till 2:45 pm
    From July to September 7:30 am till 2:00 pm

    REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

    • Photocopy of the child’s Identity Card or Passport
    • 6 Small Passport Photos
    • Medical Certificate or Photocopy of Vaccination Booklet


    REGISTRATION FORM

    PARENT/DAYCARE AGREEMENT

    CHILD’S PERSONAL NEEDS

    DAILY PROGRAM


    COMMITTEES
    AND CLUBS

    TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION

    TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION
    Mr. Imad Elias President
    Mrs. Randa Azouri Ghanem Vice President
    Mrs. Jihane Mdawar BoustaniSecretary
    Mr. Tony SalloumTreasurer
    Mrs. Gladys Youssef KhalilMember
    Mrs. Jinane Abi Younes ZaarourMember
    Mrs. Marlène Zoummar FremMember
    Mrs. May Najjar NajjarMember
    Mrs. Nancy Abi Raad KaramMember
    Mrs. Nayla Habr KahwajiMember
    Mrs. Norma SaadéMember

    PARENTS' COMMITTEE

    PARENTS' ASSOCIATION
    Dr. Nelly El Alam President
    Mrs. Jihane El Houkayem Vice President
    Mrs. Diala YounesSecretary
    Mrs. Nadine DagherTreasurer
    Dr. Mariette DibFinancial Matters
    Mrs. Clara-Alexandra DouaihyFinancial Matters
    Mrs. Yvonne TayehMember
    Mrs. Pamela EfremMember
    Mr. Georges BoustanyMember
    Mr. Dominique FahdMember
    Mr. Romeo El GhazalMember
    Mrs. Grace DaaboulMember
    Mr. Camil SleimanMember
    Mrs. Madonna JabrMember
    Mrs. Mirella BadawiMember
    Mrs. Nayla TawkMember

    FRIENDS' ASSOCIATION

    FRIENDS' ASSOCIATION
    Mr. Samir CostantinePresident
    Mrs. Mirna KhouryVice President
    Mrs. Fahda SkayemSecretary
    Mrs. Rima FadousTreasurer
    Mrs. Liliane ThoumyFinancial Matters
    Sheikh Badi' HbeichRepresentative to government
    Dr. Salwa Mdawar Consultant
    Pr. Albert Serhane Member
    Mr. Antoine Abi Zeid Daou Member
    Pr. Antoine Daher Member
    Mr. Antoine Douaiher Member
    Mrs. Diana Awkar Member
    Mr. Estephan Oweida Member
    Capt. Gilbert Badawi Member
    Mrs. Hala Azour Member
    Dr. Hitaf Nasseh Member
    Mr. Maged Bou Hadir Member
    Mrs. Marlene Tayah Member
    Mr. Milad Jabbour Member
    Dr. Nassif Féghali Member
    Mrs. Norma Aoudé Member
    Mrs. Rima Sayrafi Member
    Mr. Zakhia Sarkis Member

    ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

    ALUMNI' ASSOCIATION
    Mr. Nagi Ghobeira Advisor
    Mr. Georges Abi Saad President
    Mrs. Joelle Slaiby Bou Najem Vice President
    Mr. Jean-Chabel Chehwane Secretary
    Mr. Joe Chahine Treasurer
    Miss Cynthia Akiki Accountant
    Miss Nour Salamé Media Officer
    Mr. Alain Ziadé Member
    Mrs. Layal Estephane Lteif Member
    Mr. Fady Karam Member
    Miss Lea Harb Member
    Mr. Habib Zgheib Member
    Miss Cynthia Jeitani Member
    Mr. Gabriel Daddeh Member

    JEUNESSE ANTONINE

    JEUNESSE ANTONINE
    JEUNESSE ANTONINE
    Principles and Beliefs
    To live according to Christian values.
    To strengthen Christian culture and Biblical knowledge.
    To practice living the Bible and carrying the message of Christ.
    To live the Antonine's Spirituality: family values, simplicity, sharing, and love.
    Duties and obligations
    Pray daily and read a passage from the Bible.
    Perform a daily act of charity and love.
    Be present in all meetings.
    Participate in two training camps per year.
    Participate in a missionary camp once a year.
    Participate in social and spiritual activities on special feasts.
    Abide by the sacraments and teachings of the church.
    Live the joy of Christ and witness His presence in one's life.

    RESPONSABLES

    Fr. Pierre Khoury

    SCOUTS DE
    L'INDÉPENDANCE,
    GROUPE ST.ELIE–GHAZIR

    SCOUTS DE L'INDÉPENDANCE
    SCOUTS DE L'INDÉPENDANCE
    Groupe Mar Elias – Ghazir, founded in (November 22, 1996 (known as the GME) is part of the Scouts de L'Indépendance Association. Comprising around 150 scouts members, the Group aims to fulfill 5 major goals set forth by the founder of the scouting movement, Lord Robert Baden-Powell. These goals are: character education, health development, development of one's manual ability, search for God, and service of the country. These 5 goals are essential for young people's personal growth into competent and worthy adults. The Group, a crucial member of the ASG family, strives from its own standpoint and in its unique way to involve young scouts in making the World a better place through simple means: woodcraft, camping, raids, sports, outdoor activities, community service, and many others. What makes this Movement unique is its holistic approach to the individual, helping him/her grow in all possible means in a healthy environment.
    Our scouts participate in community service. To mention one out of the myriad activities we do :


    is an annual food drive we organize at Christmas time.

    Our scouts learn teamwork skills. Even the youngest wolf cubs are divided into teams to work effectively together.
    Our scouts take over responsibilities. They learn how to be proactive, how to participate in their own self-education, how to take initiatives, and how to make a difference wherever they are. Our scouts feel their attachment to the Earth. They learn to respect nature as they see in it "the work of God". Camps (Christmas break camps, Easter break camps, summer camps, and week-end outings), whether indoors or outdoors, help engrave this aspect in our scouts. Through nature and their attachment to the land, our scouts fasten their roots in their country, our Lebanon. In as much as we cherish the Earth, our limits are as far as the horizon and the sky is the ceiling of our tent as our scouts also start to discover the Creator through His Creation.

    MAÎTRISE DU GROUPE

    Cheftaine de Centre Sr. Leila Saliba
    Aumônier Père Edward Chahine
    Cheftaine de GroupeYara Matar
    Assistant Cheftaine de GroupeFreddy Matar
    Assistante Cheftaine de GroupeGueya Kayrouz
    Assistant Cheftaine de GroupeFreddy Matar
    Trésorière GroupeCheftaine Lydia Daou
    Assistante trésorière GroupeJana Bou Rjeili
    Secrétaire GroupeChef Joe El Hosri
    Intendant GroupeLeonel Khalil
    Secouriste Rayan Dunia
    Social MediaStephanie Abboud
    Safe From HarmMandee Samaha
    SDGLea Sassine
    Chef EclaireurRayan-Joe Wakim
    Assistant Chef EclaireurPaul Msan
    Assistant Chef EclaireurGhady Tawk
    Cheftaine EclaireuseJana Bou Rjeili
    Assistante Cheftaine EclaireuseElissa Khoury
    Assistante Cheftaine EclaireuseMaya Houkayem
    Assistante Cheftaine EclaireuseSarah Tawk
    Chef LouveteauxJad Khoueiry
    Assistante Chef LouveteauxStéphanie Abboud
    Assistant Chef LouveteauxDave Frem
    Cheftaine Louvettes Gueya Kayrouz
    Assistante Cheftaine LouvettesNhya Bassil
    Assistante Cheftaine LouvettesJowen Khalifé
    Chef ClanJoe El Hosri
    Assistant Chef Clan Rayan Dunia
    Cheftaine PionnièresLeen Bassil

    BUS DRIVERS' COMMITTEE

    Mr. Joseph Slaiby Transportation Officer
    Mr. Youssef Ghazal President
    Mr. Tony FremVice President
    Mrs. Tania ChalhoubSecretary
    Mrs. Yolla AccawiCashier
    Mrs. Yvette El MaysConsultant

    CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAMS

    CLUB RESPONSIBLE CLASSES DURING SCHOOL HOURS AFTER SCHOOL HOURS
    MUN/MAL/MGG @ LAU Mrs. Petra Eddé Salloum S1 & S2 X

    EVENTS &
    ANNOUNCEMENTS

    ACTIVITIES

    BAYADIRUNA

    300 MB
    Bayadiruna 20 - 21 - 22
    137 MB
    Bayadiruna 2019

    CIRCULARS

    JAN 16
    ASG Registration 2024-2025
    OCT 30
    Safety Plan
    OCT 20
    Preschool Entrance 2023-2024
    OCT 9
    Principal Message 2023-2024
    JUNE 16
    Principal Message - June2023
    JUNE 09
    School Entrance 2023 - 2024
    CONTACT US
    Antonine Sisters School:
    Ghazir, Lebanon
    Tel.: 09/920114 - 5 - 6
    Fax: 09/925017
    E-mail: [email protected]
    ASG Club:
    Ghazir, Lebanon
    Tel.: 09/926869
    E-mail: [email protected]
    ASG Daycare:
    Ghazir, Lebanon
    Tel.: 09/926057
    E-mail: [email protected]
    LOCATION